EB-5 INVESTOR VISA

Practice Areas > Business Immigration Law Firm > EB5 Investor Green Card

MIAMI EB-5 INVESTOR VISA ATTORNEYS

Davis & Associates are your immigration attorneys of choice in Miami and surrounding areas. Our attorneys offer expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including specializing in business immigration.

Our attorneys assist with work visas, employer sponsored immigration and investor visas, such as the EB-5 employment creation visa.

Attorneys will walk you through virtually every aspect of the EB-5 investor visa procedure, including understanding the EB-5 requirements and submitting an EB-5 application.

EB5 Investor Green Card | Dallas EB5 Lawyer | Davis & Associates

INVESTMENT IMMIGRATION

For many people, the quickest way to acquire a U.S. Immigration Visa or Green Card is through business immigration or investment in a new professional venture.

Some types of investment that qualify an individual for the EB-5 visa program consist of:

Click "Get Started" below to schedule a consultation and start your EB-5 Investor Visa application today.

WHAT IS AN EB-5 EMPLOYMENT CREATION VISA?

One of the ways a business immigration investor can receive immigration visa to the United States is through an EB-5 Employment Creation Visa.

Individuals with a high net worth can qualify to immigrate to the United States permanently by making an investment in a job creating commercial enterprise.

The Employment Creation Visa, or EB-5 Visa, requires that an individual invest at least $1 million in a US business and create 10 new full time jobs. In some cases the investment may be just $500,000.

EB-5 VISA INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

For a person to get approved for an EB-5 visa they must invest in a new commercial enterprise in the United States.

A commercial enterprise is defined as any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • Sole proprietorship
  • Partnership
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

Once developed, the new business must create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying United States workers within two years of the immigrant investor's admittance to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.

EXCEPTIONS TO THE $1 MILLION INVESTMENT REQUIREMENT FOR EB-5 VISA

There are some exceptions to the $1 million commercial enterprise investment. One of these is a reduced commercial investment of $500,000 in a rural area with no more than 20,000 in population or in an area that qualifies as a targeted employment area—one that has an unemployment rate of 150% the national average.

Finally, an immigrant applying for an EB-5 visa can invest in a U.S. Government designated regional center.

Regional Center investments allow for the consideration of economic impact on the local economy through indirect employment. Practical economic methodologies can be used to establish sufficient indirect employment to meet the employment creation requirement.

It is necessary that you talk to an attorney who is experienced in U.S. business immigration law before filing petition or application with the government. Davis & Associates has experience in helping clients successfully navigate the EB-5 visa process.

Learn how we can help you clicking the Get Started with one of our EB-5 lawyers by clicking the button below.